ORGANIZATION
Department of Business Administration Departament's Structure 2020
Executive committee:
Chair: Juan Manuel García Lara.
Secretary: Pablo Ruiz-Verdú.
Deputy chairs: Mercedes Esteban, Beatriz García Osma, Encarna Guillamón, María Gutiérrez, José Marín, Anna Toldrá and Samira Dias.


Area representatives:
Accounting: Manuel Núñez Nickel.
Finance: David Martínez Miera.
Marketing: José Vidal.
Management: Kurt Desender.


Permanent committee & Recruiting: Executive committee + Area representatives
Promotion committee: María José Álvarez, Alejandro Balbás, Juan Manuel García Lara, Isabel Gutiérrez, Nora Lado, J. Ignacio Peña, Josep Tribó, José Vidal, Mercedes Esteban, Beatriz García Osma, Jaime Bonache and Manuel Núñez Nickel.


Vice-Chancellor: Isabel Gutiérrez.

Associated Vice-Chancellors: Ester Martínez and Marta Macías.

Dean: Rosa Rodríguez.

Members of the “Claustro”: Isabel Gutiérrez Calderón, Juan Manuel García Lara, Encarna Guillamón, Silvia Mayoral, Pablo Ruiz Verdú, María José Sánchez Bueno, Mónica López Puertas and Neus Palomeras.


Vice-deans: Silvia Mayoral (FICO and Ordenación Académica), Fernando Muñoz (ADE) and Celia Zárraga (Management and Technology).

Department’s representatives at the Faculty of Social Sciences and Law: Rosa Rodríguez, Silvia Mayoral, Fernando Muñoz Bullón, Juan Manuel García Lara, Josep Tribó, Lola Duque, Encarna Guillamón, Neus Palomeras and Kurt Desender.

Governing Council representatives: Rosa Rodríguez, Juan Manuel García Lara and Nora Lado.



Responsibles (by area)

Budget and Strategy Area: Juan Manuel García Lara and Pablo Ruiz Verdú.
  • AACSB Accreditation: Marta Macías and María Gutiérrez.
  • Budgetary control: Juan Manuel García Lara and Pablo Ruiz Verdú.
  • Committee of Departments and Faculty: Juan Manuel García Lara.


Doctoral and Research Area: Anna Toldrá.
  • Management of Doctoral Program in Business & Finance: José Marín and Anna Toldrá.
  • Research Master in Business & Finance: Anna Toldrá and Neus Palomeras.
  • Research Committee: Juan Manuel García Lara.
  • Reseach memory: Anna Toldrá.
  • Doctoral Academic Committee: José Marín, Neus Palomeras and Anna Toldrá.
  • Job market placements: Andrea Bafundi, José Marín and Juan Manuel García Lara.
  • Office/Rooms Management: Anna Toldrá and Juan Manuel García Lara.
  • Software: Anna Toldrà.
  • Hardware: Alicia Barroso (Coordinadora).
  • Database: Josep Tribó and Juan Manuel García Lara.
  • Working papers: Vladimir Melnyk.


Undergraduate Teaching Area: Encarna Guillamón.
  • Teaching plan: Encarna Guillamón
  • Assigning tasks to doctoral students: Encarna Guillamón
  • Recruitment of Fellows as Research Assistants: David Martínez Miera.
  • TFG: Luigi Stirpe (Coordinator) and Kurt Descender (Tribunals)
    • Bing Guo (Specific TFG)
    • Manuel Nuñez (TFG General Accounting)
    • Anna Toldrá (TFG General Finance)
    • Samira Reis (TFG general Organization)
    • Lola Duque (General Marketing TFG)
  • Coordinators of mobility programs (European and non-European): Adrián Mérida.
  • Erasmus placements: Adrián Mérida.
  • Selectivity tests: María José Sánchez Bueno.
  • Quality commissions:
    • Degree en ADE (Getafe): Lluís Santamaria.
    • Degree en ADE (Colmenarejo): Samira Reis.
    • Bachelor's Degree in Finance and Accounting: Mónica López Puertas and David Moreno.
    • Dual Bachelor in Law and Business Administration: Mónica López Puertas.
    • Dual Bachelor in Law and Business Administration (Colmenarejo Campus): Evita Paraskevopoulou.
    • Bachelor's Degree in Economics: María Gutiérrez Urtiaga.
    • Bachelor's Degree in Tourism: Julio Cerviño.
    • Bachelor's Degree in Employment and Labour Relations: Susana Gago.
    • Bachelor's Degree in Statistics and Business: Kurt Desender.
    • Dual Bachelor in Computer Science Engineering and Business Administration: Manuel Núñez Nickel.
    • Degree International Studies: Miriam Sánchez.
      • D.G. International Studies-CCPP
      • D.G.EII-ADE
      • D.G.EEII-ECO
      • D.G.EEII-Dcho


Accreditation Area: María Gutiérrez.
  • AACSB: María Gutiérrez and Marta Macías.
  • ACCA: Beatriz García Osma.
  • AMBA: Jaime Ortega.


Postgraduate and Public Fundraising Area: Mercedes Esteban.
  • Masters:
    • MBA: Jaime Ortega.
    • Master in Management Uc3m-Escp Europe: Lluís Santamaría.
    • Master in Acturial Sciences: Margarita Samartín.
    • Master in Accounting: Manuel Núñez Nickel.
    • Master of Business Administration: Neus Palomeras.
    • Master in Management: Eduardo Melero.
    • Master in Finance: David Moreno.
    • Master in Marketing: Mercedes Esteban.
    • Master in Human Resources: Jaime Bonache.
    • Master in Advertising: Nora Lado.
    • Master Deloitte: Marta Macías.
  • Masters Online:
    • Online in Management and Business: Ester Martínez.
    • Online in Financial Analysis and Banking Management: Rosa Rodríguez and Silvia Mayoral.
    • Online in Commercial Management: Alicia Barroso.
  • INDEM Institute: Lluís Santamaría and Lola Duque.
  • Economics and Law Institute: David Camino.


Recruiting-Seminars Area: Pablo Ruiz.
  • External Seminars: Magdalena Dobrajska (Management & Marketing), Jesper Rüdiger (Finance & Accounting).
  • Internal Seminars: Eline de Vries.
  • Hiring Seminars: Samira Reis and David Martínez Miera.
  • Recruiting: Permant committee.
  • Reception new faculty: Evita Paraskevopoulou and Mónica López Puertas.


Area of funding of public funding: Beatriz García Osma.
  • Public financing, European projects: Beatriz García Osma and José Vidal.
  • Public financing, national projects: José Vidal.


Private Fundraising Area: José Marín, Jaime Bonache and Lluís Santamaría.
  • Department: José Marín y Jaime Bonache.
  • INDEM: Lluís Santamaría.


Communication Area: Pedro Serrano
  • Department's web page: Pedro Serrano.
  • Blog: Raffaele Morandi.
  • MOOCs: Pedro Serrano + Directors Masters Online
  • Web maintenance: Pedro Serrano.